Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Immigrant Services Calgary understands the importance of our clients’ privacy and the confidentiality of their personal information.   “Client” refers to the recipient of a service, and can be a person, organization, or community group. Immigrant Services Calgary is committed to protecting any personal information in our possession or under our control.  This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and how we safeguard your privacy.  This policy applies to clients and their information.

Your Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2004, all organizations carrying on commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).  PIPEDA incorporates the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information that was developed by the Canadian Standards Association.  An Alberta law, the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) has been declared substantially similar to PIPEDA and therefore displaces PIPEDA in Alberta.  PIPA does not apply to non-profit organizations registered under the Societies Act unless they carry on commercial activities.  An example of a commercial activity would be the purchase and sale of membership lists.

Immigrant Services Calgary, from time to time, undertakes fee- for- service work under contract with a federal government or provincial government department or agency.  If the contract or grant requires that personal information be collected, used or disclosed, that personal information may be “under the control” of the government department or agency.  If that is the case, the federal Privacy Act or the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act may apply to that personal information.

Immigrant Services Calgary is a non-profit organization registered under the Societies Act and does not carry on commercial activities.  Nonetheless, Immigrant Services Calgary has decided to adopt the same standard set out in PIPA for its collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  We have therefore adopted this policy and trained our staff about our Privacy Policy and practices.

Why Does Immigrant Services Calgary Need Personal Information?

Immigrant Services Calgary provides a range of services to assure immigrants the opportunity to participate fully, both as contribution to and beneficiaries of the Canadian Society.  This includes Settlement/Language Banc Centre services, the Immigrant Language and Vocational Assessment Referral Centre, the MOSAIC Centre, and the annual Immigrants of Distinction Awards.  Immigrant Services Calgary maintains a website and produces a newsletter, i-Connections.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is information that identifies you, or from which your identity can be established.  Collecting certain personal information about you is essential in order for us to provide clients with necessary services and assistance.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect personal information only by fair and lawful means.  We do not collect information in an intrusive or indiscriminate manner.  Whenever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you and not from third parties.

Consent

Immigrant Services Calgary will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent except in extraordinary circumstances.  Extraordinary circumstances shall include without limitation, when legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent.   Normally, you will be asked to give your consent in writing.  In some cases we will accept your verbal consent.  In other cases your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Personal Information

Immigrant Services Calgary uses your personal information to provide a range of services to you and to keep you informed of the activities and services offered by Immigrant Services Calgary.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Disclosure means sharing your personal information with another organization that is independent of Immigrant Services Calgary.  Immigrant Services Calgary does not disclose your personal information to any third party to allow them to market their services or products.  We do not disclose our client lists to other non-profit organizations.

We will disclose your personal information in the following cases:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena
  • when you have consented to the disclosure
  • when the services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees for publications or services
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to you and the third party is bound by our privacy policy
  • if your personal information is already publicly available (e.g. in the Calgary telephone directory).


Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide newsletter and information to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.  If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the electronic and procedural safeguards taken to protect your personal information are:

  • physical security of our offices
  • restricted file access to personal information
  • using technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • internal password and security policies

Access to Your Own Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.  Request for access should be in writing.  Detailed requests which require archive, retrieval or copying costs may be subject to fees.

Correcting Errors

If we hold information about you and you can establish that it is incorrect, we will take necessary and reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I Be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

You do not have an absolute right to access your personal information.  We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law
  • granting you access would violate someone else’s privacy
  • to do so would prejudice negotiations against you
  • it is necessary to protect our organization’s rights and property
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain our reasons.  Immigrant Services Calgary does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold about you.

Can I Request Anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (e.g. by accessing general information on our website).

Communicating With Us

Email is not a 100% secure medium.  You should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Since Immigrant Services Calgary regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Please refer to our website or contact our Privacy Officer for revisions and updates.

Requests For Access

If you have any questions, wish to access your personal information, or want to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Immigrant Services Calgary
1200, 910-7th Ave. S.W.
Calgary, Alberta, T2P 3N8
Phone: (403) 265-1120
Fax:     (403) 266-2486
Email:  privacyofficer@immigrantservicescalgary.ca

If you are not satisfied with the way we respond to you, you can complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, who can be contacted at:

Offfice of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
#410, 9925-109 St.
Edmonton, Alberta, T4K 2J8
Phone:  (780) 422-6860
Fax:      (780) 422-5682